Yate International Academy Partnership
Tag to Twickenham Tournament
at Chipping Sodbury RFC
Years 5 & 6
Thursday 27th February 2014


The sun was shining, flag and first aid kit were packed and Mr Hutton had promised the Trinity School Tag Rugby team were on their way as soon as they had had their 'team talk'. 

Wow! And what a team they were! They looked fantastic dressed in their new kit of light blue and white and you could see from the big smiles on their faces they were proud of their new team image.

Unfortunately though, these smiles soon wavered when we arrived at a very muddy Old Sodbury RFC.  The pitches were extremely wet and one or two had to be relocated mid game.  This didn't deter our boys and girls and with an impressive start they won their first game 6-2.  Team spirits were kept high and they went on to win their next 4 games taking them into the quarter-finals.

It was very apparent to Mr Hutton and to the parent helpers that the children were embracing the afternoon with such enthusiasm and determination that when the skies turned black,  the bitter winds came in and what can only be described as a freak hail storm hit Old Sodbury (we felt certain the event would be called off) they all huddled their bare little legs together under Mr Taylor's fishing umbrella and they were not giving up!

The quarter finals were close against Charfield with a score 3-2 to Trinity leading us head strong into the semi-finals.  By this stage they were all tiring and cold, but you could tell they were too driven to be defeated this close to the final and with extra time played won against Meadowfield 4-3.  Their strength and determination followed through to the finals and I can't tell you how proud I was having the opportunity to be there to support them.  I know the other parent helpers that day would agree, the weather conditions really did put them through their paces together with pitches that had turned in to mud baths but not one child complained and they were extremely supportive willing each other along.

In the finals they were defeated against Christchurch Juniors 5-4.  But luck that day was on and we walked away knowing we had made the County finals as Christchurch Juniors had stepped in at last minute to fill the space of a team that couldn't attend meaning their team were void from the event. We couldn't have asked for more and the children were absolutely delighted with their victory!

Happy, muddy and cold children left Old Sodbury RFC that afternoon with the biggest smiles possible and they can't wait to play again at the end of April.  

Thanks goes out to those parent helpers who had to wash the kits and return them to their former glory! (Which I can tell you form experience, was a mission in itself!).


Tag Rugby Tag Rugby Tag Rugby
Tag Rugby
Tag Rugby
Tag Rugby
Tag Rugby
Tag Rugby
Tag Rugby Tag Rugby
Tag Rugby Tag Rugby

Pool A Matches – Pitch 1

 

13:00

 

Wheatfield

4

v

5

 

Olveston

 

13:10

Iron Acton

2

V

6

Trinity

 

13:20

Callicroft

3

v

4

Wheatfield

 

13:30

Trinity

3

v

1

Olveston

 

13:40

Iron Acton

3

v

4

Callicroft

 

13:50

Olveston

4

v

4

Iron Acton

 

14:00

Trinity

3

v

2

Wheatfield

 

14:10

Olveston

3

v

1

Callicroft

 

14:20

Wheatfield

4

v

6

Iron Acton

 

14:30

Callicroft

1

v

3

Trinity

 

 

 

W

D

L

F

A

PTS

TRINITY

4

0

0

15

6

12

OLVESTON

2

1

1

13

12

7

WHEATFIELD

2

0

2

14

17

6

IRON ACTON

1

1

2

15

18

4

CALLICROFT

1

0

3

9

13

3

 

Pool B Matches – Pitch 2

13:00

The Ridge

5

v

2

Old Sodbury

 

13:15

Charfield

3

v

5

CCJ

 

13:30

CCJ

6

v

2

The Ridge

 

13:45

Charfield

5

v

3

Old Sodbury

 

14:00

The Ridge

1

v

3

Charfield

 

14:15

Old Sodbury

3

v

8

CCJ

 

 

 

W

D

L

F

A

PTS

CCJ

3

0

0

19

8

9

CHARFIELD

2

0

1

11

9

6

THE RIDGE

1

0

2

8

11

3

OLD SODBURY

0

0

3

8

18

0

 

Pool C Matches – Pitch 3

13:00

 

Meadowbrook

2

v

4

 

St Marys, Yate

 

13:10

Hambrook

3

v

2

St Pauls

 

13:20

St Michael, Winterbourne

2

v

3

Meadowbrook

 

13:30

St Pauls

4

v

2

St Marys, Yate

 

13:40

Hambrook

2

v

2

St Michael, Winterbourne

 

13:50

St Marys, Yate

3

v

3

Hambrook

 

14:00

St Pauls

3

v

3

Meadowbrook

 

14:10

St Marys, Yate

2

v

2

St Michael, Winterbourne

 

14:20

Meadowbrook

5

v

3

Hambrook

 

14:30

St Michael, Winterbourne

2

v

3

St Pauls

 

 

 

W

D

L

F

A

PTS

MEADOWBROOK

2

1

1

13

12

7

ST PAULS

2

1

1

12

10

7

ST MARYS. YATE

1

2

1

11

11

5

HAMBROOK

1

2

1

11

12

5

ST MICHAEL, WINTERBOURNE

0

2

2

8

10

2

 

Pool D Matches – Pitch 4

13:00

 

Charborough Rd

4

v

0

 

Raysfield

 

13:10

Wellesley

1

v

2

Tortworth/St Andrews

 

13:20

Tyndale

3

v

2

Charborough Rd

 

13:30

Tortworth/St Andrews

4

v

2

Raysfield

 

13:40

Wellesley

2

v

3

Tyndale

 

13:50

Raysfield

3

v

2

Wellesley

 

14:00

Tortworth/St Andrews

2

v

3

Charborough Rd

 

14:10

Raysfield

1

v

3

Tyndale

 

14:20

Charborough Rd

1

v

0

Wellesley

 

14:30

Tyndale

4

v

2

Tortworth/St Andrews

 

 

 

W

D

L

F

A

PTS

TYNDALE

4

0

0

13

7

12

CHARBOROUGH RD

3

0

1

10

5

9

TORTWORTH/ST ANDREWS

2

0

2

10

10

6

RAYSFIELD

1

0

3

6

13

3

WELLESLEY

0

0

4

5

9

0

 

 14:55                      SCHOOLS TO COME TO THE SCORE TABLE FOR POOL RESULTS

**Plate competition was cancelled due to poor weather**

 

15:05

1

TRINITY vs CHARFIELD 3 - 2

 

Trophy QF 1

15:05

2

CCJ vs OLVESTON 6 - 4

 

Trophy  QF 2

15:05

3

MEADOWBROOK vs CHARBOROUGH RD 4 - 3

 

Trophy  QF 3

15:05

4

TYNDALE vs ST PAULS 3 - 5

 

Trophy  QF 4

 

 

 

 

15:35

1

TRINITY vs MEADOWBROOK 4 – 3 ET GT

 

Trophy  SF 1

15:35

2

CCJ vs ST PAULS 6 – 3

 

Trophy SF 2

 

 

 

 

15:50

1

TRINITY vs CCJ 4 – 5

 

Trophy  Final

15:50

2

MEADOWBROOK vs ST PAULS 6 - 2

 

3rd/4th Play Off

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


1
st CCJ (Guest Team)
2nd TRINITY (Qualify County Finals)
3rd MEADOWBROOK (Qualify County Finals)

Back to Home page